Deck officer /skipper fishing fleet > 45m

If You want to work as deck officer / Skipper in Danish fishingvessels >45m, You must hold a Letter of recognition issued by the Danish Maritime Authority.

How to apply?

Request for a Letter of recognition is made by sending an e-mail to The Danish Maritime Authority, (SFS@DMA.DK or BEVIS@DMA.DK).

The e-mail should contain a copy of your national Certificate of Competency valid for service in fishingvessels.

Temporary or occasional pursuit

The same requirements apply for both temporary and permanent service providers.

Establishing a business

The same requirements apply for both temporary and permanent service providers.

Requirements for non EU citizens and businesses

Other requirement for non EU-citizens and businesses applies. Please contact the Danish Maritime Authority for further information.

Fee

The fee is DKK 500/regulated yearly

Fees should be paid via the Danish Maritime Authority’s website using the electronic payment system while filling the application.

When can I expect an answer?

The decision on whether or not to issue a Letter of recognition will be made as soon as possible after all necessary documents have been received. Normally you can expect to get an answer from the Danish Maritime Authority within fourteen days.

In case of rejection

The Danish Maritime Authority’s decision on whether or not to issue a Letter of recognition is final and cannot be appealed to another administrative authority.

Who to contact for questions?

If you have questions regarding your application or questions regarding the requirements please contact:

Søfartsstyrelsen
Fjordvænget 30
4220 Korsør
Danmark
Tel.: +45 72 19 60 00
E-mail: sfs@dma.dk

Legal basis in Danish law

Law No. 1871 of 29. December 2015 on recognition of certain educational and professional qualifications.

Order No. 1145 of 29. September 2015 on qualification requirements for seafarers and fishermen and certificates of competency.

Order No. 53 of 14. January 2016 on recognition of certain educational and professional qualifications.

Legal basis in EU directive(s) on the mutual recognition of professional qualifications

The certificate of recognition is covered by Directive 2005/36/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the recognition of professional qualifications.

2005/36/EC, Appendix IV (List of special education programs referred to in Article 18.