Lawyer (admission to the bar)

Danish lawyers are granted admission to the Bar by the Minister of Justice, cf. section 119 of the Danish Administration of Justice Act.

The department of Civil Affairs processes applications for authorization as a lawyer in Denmark.

According to section 119 of the Danish Administration of Justice Act., cf. Consolidated Act No. 1257 of 13 October 2016, in order to receive authorization as a Danish lawyer, applicants must inter alia have obtained a Danish bachelor’s and master’s degree in Law and have undergone employment as a trainee lawyer or in certain other positions for a period of no less than 3 years. In order to be eligible, applicants must also study a number of legal subjects relevant to lawyers and pass a theoretical and practical exam.

However, according to section 135a, cf. section 119 (2), no. 4, of the Danish Administration of Justice Act, the Minister of Justice can make an exemption from the requirement of having obtained the Danish bachelor’s and master’s degree in Law.

Such an exemption requires that the applicant has obtained a law degree from an EU Member State or from a country with which the Community has concluded an agreement, which in educational level must be comparable to the Danish bachelor’s and master’s degree in Law, and that the applicant – if deemed necessary – completes and adaptation period. The assessment of the educational level of the applicant is carried out by the Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education and can be requested from the agency by an applicant.

For more information regarding assessment of educational level, please contact the Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education, Bredgade 40, 1260 Copenhagen K here.

How to apply?

Submit an application accompanied by the necessary information and documentation. You can read more about these below.

Enclose the following with the application:

  • Documentation verifying that a Danish bachelor and master’s degree in law has been passed. The exact date on which the applicant graduated must be made clear. There is a special scheme with an adaptation period for those who have passed a master’s degree in law at a level corresponding to that of the Danish bachelor and master’s degree in law in an EU Member State or a country with which the Community has entered into an agreement. In this connection, please see section 135a of the Danish Administration of Justice Act.
  • If you don’t have a Danish bachelor’s and master’s degree in Law; documentation of equivalent to Danish bachelor’s and master’s degree;
  • Original principal’s declaration. It must be made clear in the principal’s declaration the period that the applicant has been employed as an authorised trainee lawyer, whether the applicant has been employed on a full-time or part-time basis (if part-time the weekly working hours must be specified), and that during the employment the applicant has taken part in general practice, including gaining knowledge of how legal proceedings are handled. It must also be made clear if the applicant has, for example, been on parental leave during the period of employment;
  • A letter from the court regarding the applicant’s authorisation at the principal in question;
  • Copy of pass certificate for lawyer’s diploma;
  • Personal consent to the Ministry of Justice obtaining information from the Danish Criminal Register; and
  • Personal declaration that the applicant is of legal age and not under guardianship or co-guardianship in accordance with section 5 and section 7 respectively of the Danish Guardianship Act, is not subject to an administration order and has not entered into bankruptcy proceedings.

The application can be submitted electronically via this website.

Applications for appointment as Danish lawyer can also be sent to the Department of Civil Affairs by post or e-mail.

Requirements for non EU citizens and businesses

The same requirements apply as for EU citizens and businesses.

Fee

No fee required.

When can I expect an answer?

You will receive a response from the Department of Civil Affairs within two to three months of the date on which the Department received the application accompanied by the necessary documentation and information.

The application being submitted at least two months in advance is thus a prerequisite for appointment being able to be effected on the day the conditions are met.

For applicants who satisfy the conditions on a Saturday, Sunday, public holiday or one of the days that the Ministry is closed (usually the Friday after Ascension Day and the days between Christmas and New Year), however, appointment takes place on the next working day.

Appointment may not be assumed even if you have not received a response from the Department of Civil Affairs before the expiry of the abovementioned deadline.

In case of rejection

You cannot appeal a decision made by the Department of Civil Affairs to another authority. You are able to bring the Departments decision before the courts.

Who to contact for questions?

Danish Ministry of Justice, Department of Civil Affairs

Toldboden 2
8800 Viborg
Denmark Tel.: +45 33 92 33 34
Fax: +45 39 20 45 05
E-mail: civilstyrelsen@civilstyrelsen.dk
Web: civilstyrelsen.dk

Public registers and databases

You will find a list of Danish lawyers and EU lawyers in the Danish Bar and Law Society’s lawyer database at www.advokatnoeglen.dk.

Related links:

If you would like more information on appointment as legal counsel (admission to the Bar), you can read about it in more detail on the Department Of Civil Affairs website: www.civilstyrelsen.dk

If you would like more information on working as a lawyer in Denmark, you can read about it in more detail on the Danish Bar and Law Society’s website: www.advokatsamfundet.dk.

Danish Bar and Law Society
Kronprinsessegade 28
DK-1306 Copenhagen K
Denmark

Tel.: +45 33 96 97 98
Fax: +45 33 96 97 50
E-mail: samfund@advokatsamfundet.dk
Web: www.advokatsamfundet.dk

Legal basis in Danish law

The actual pursuit of the profession of lawyer is also subject to a number of requirements. In connection with this, please see Parts 12-16 of Consolidation Act No 1257 of 13 October 2016 on the administration of justice as subsequently amended.