Welding work

If you wish to work permanently or temporarily in Denmark with welding work, you must have a recognition issued by the Danish Working Environment Authority

How to apply?

If you want to establish yourself or work on a permanent or temporary basis in Denmark you need to apply to the competent authority for recognition.

Application for the recognition to work with welding work is made by filling out the electronic form via www.at.dk. 

Documentation requirements:
1) Proof of nationality, for example, a copy of your identity card or passport.
2) Attestation of professional competence or of the evidence of formal qualifications giving you access to the profession (if the profession is regulated in your country).
3) Certificates, diplomas etc. relevant to your profession.
4) Proof that you have practised the profession for at least two years in the last ten in your Member State of establishment, if your profession is not regulated in that country (for example, pay slips or attestations from previous employers identifying the professional activity and its duration), if relevant.

You have to enclose certified translations of the essential documents (professional qualification, certificate of acquired rights, certificates of professional experience etc.).

Standard documents such as identity cards, passports, etc., do not need to be translated. Documents issued in English, Norwegian or Swedish do not need to be translated. Documents issued in other languages must be translated into Danish or English. You may freely decide in which country inside the EU or EEA to get certified translations of the essential documents.

Temporary or occasional pursuit

The same requirements apply for both temporary and permanent service providers.

Establishing a business

The same requirements apply for both temporary and permanent service providers.

Requirements for non EU citizens and businesses

Other requirements for non EU-citizens and businesses apply. Please contact the Danish Working Environment Authority, or visit the  website www.at.dk for further information.

Fee

No fee required.

When can I expect an answer?

The decision on whether or not to issue a recognition will be made as soon as possible after all necessary documents have been received. Normally you can expect to get an answer from The Danish Working Environment Authority within one month.

In case of rejection

If The Danish Working Environment Authority decides to reject your application for recognition, you will receive a reasoned notification. If you disagree with the decision to refuse your application, you have the right to appeal. The deadline for submitting an appeal is four weeks from the date on which the decision was announced.

The appeal should be submitted in writing by e-mail to the Danish Working Environment Authority at at@at.dk.

Who to contact for questions?

If you have questions regarding your application or questions regarding the requirements please contact:

Danish Working Environment Authority
Att.: SBT
Landskronagade 33
DK - 2100 Copenhagen Ø
Tel.: + 45 70 12 12 88
E-mail: at@at.dk

Legal basis in Danish law

Executive Order No. 908 of 27 September 2005 as subsequently amended, on Measures to Protect Workers from the Risks related to Exposure to Carcinogenic Substances and Materials at Work § 26 and annex 1 and 2.

Legal basis in EU directive(s) on the mutual recognition of professional qualifications

2005/36/EC, Title III, Chapter I (General system for the recognition of evidence of training)