Privacy policy

The Danish Business Authority processes personal information that you provide to us as well as information collected by us in compliance with EU data protection rules. We are aware of the fact that your personal data are to be treated with the utmost confidentiality and out of respect for your privacy.

On our website you can read more about how we handle your personal data and respect and protect your privacy:

We are responsible for data processing – how to get in touch with us?

The Danish Business Authority is responsible for the processing of your personal data provided to us. Please find our contact details below:

The Danish Business Authority

Langelinie Allè 17

2100 Copenhagen Ø

CVR number.: 10150817
Telephone: 35 29 10 00
Mail: 

Contact Details for the Data Protection Officer

If you have any further questions as to our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact our data protection officer.
You can reach our data protection officer in the following ways:

Complaints to the Data Protection Agency

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we handle your personal data. Please find the contact details of the Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Your Rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have an array of rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. First, you have the right to obtain access to knowledge of the data we process concerning you, second, you have the right to have inaccurate data concerning you rectified, and third based on special circumstances you have the right to have data concerning you erased before we delete it according to our ordinary, general erasure procedure.

Moreover, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Further you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Finally you have the right to request the Danish Business Authority to collect your personal data in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format. Such requests must be addressed to the data protection officer at The Danish Business Authority.

If you have any questions as to our processing of your personal data including e.g. the execution of your rights, please feel free to contact the data protection officer at Danish Business Authority.

For more information on your rights, go to the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidance on rights of data subjects, available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Social Media Services

Our website may contain social media functions, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Vimeo-videos that are governed by their own privacy policies.

Therefore, we kindly advise you to carefully read the terms and conditions of the above mentioned privacy policies before you hand over your personal data.

The Danish Business Authority emphasizes that in a professional capacity the authority is jointly responsible with Facebook (Twitter, LinkedIn etc.) for the data processing of people visiting the website. We kindly ask you to pay attention to the fact that Facebook (respectively Twitter, LinkedIn etc.) may collect your personal information when using their website.

Event Registration

We kindly ask you to read our privacy policy when you register for an event at the Danish Business Authority.